Town vs. City Comparison

Queen Creek vs. Chandler, Arizona: Every Comparison Matched or Flagged

By The Queen Creek Local Desk

Verdict

The Honest Queen Creek vs. Chandler Verdict

Use the dated tables for context, then compare homes that meet the same requirements. The historical housing figures and one Sunday drive snapshot do not establish current inventory, negotiating room or your weekday journey. Current tax-source and transit checks below help identify questions to resolve for each address.
A single-storey stucco and tile-roof house on a wide residential street in Queen Creek, Arizona, with desert landscaping
A home on East Colt Drive in Queen Creek, photographed in July 2021. One exterior example for the address-based comparison, not a current listing or a typical home for either city. “House at 20325 East Colt Drive, Queen Creek” by Beyond My Ken, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Who it fits: Households deciding between actual Queen Creek and Chandler properties, with a defined budget, destination list and school or service requirements.
Who should choose elsewhere: If rental access, a bus journey, a specific school or an exterior project is essential, confirm it for each property before using city-wide averages to narrow the choice. An older median cannot show current available homes below your price ceiling.
The one catch: Queen Creek straddles the Maricopa-Pinal county line and Chandler does not. Two Queen Creek addresses a few streets apart can carry different combined sales tax rates, different county and community college levies and different school districts. Every Chandler address is Maricopa County. Confirm the county on the parcel, not on the mailing address.
Key Facts at a Glance
Latest update:October 9, 2026
What was checked, and when

Last verified: Selected tax, municipal transportation and school/address pages rechecked October 9, 2026; September 20 housing, Census, drive snapshots and other historical sources retain their actual dates; photo rights checked October 8

Population
89,770 vs 278,748
Queen Creek and Chandler, Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates for July 1, 2025
Median Sale Price
$636,000 vs $520,000
Redfin trailing three months, both pages read September 20, 2026
Combined Retail Sales Tax
8.55% / 8.95% vs 7.80%
AZDOR October 1, 2026 rate file rechecked October 9; general retail example, county and business classification matter
Municipal Property Tax Rate
$1.46 vs $1.0759
Municipal rate only, per $100 assessed value; June FY2026-27 announcements rechecked October 9; not the full parcel bill
Homes Built 2010 or Later
58.4% vs 17.1%
ACS five-year estimates 2020-2024, table B25034
Mean Travel Time to Work
31.1 vs 23.9 minutes
ACS five-year estimates 2020-2024, workers aged 16 and over

Start with two actual homes and the same weekly destinations. Chandler is the larger city and Queen Creek the smaller town, but city-wide averages do not establish the right home for your budget, school or commute. The September 20, 2026 research below pairs published housing, Census and drive snapshots; selected tax, transport and address-tool sources were checked again October 9. The sources and their periods stay separate.

On the September Redfin read, median sale price was $636,000 in Queen Creek and $520,000 in Chandler, while median price per square foot was $257 and $284. These are separate market statistics: dividing the two medians does not establish the size of a typical home. Compare current quotes or listings, usable floor area and total recurring costs for the properties you can actually choose. The relocation guide helps organize those address checks.

What follows: the side-by-side table, what a house costs and what it buys, the tax gap in dollars, drive times as a dated snapshot rather than a promise, who runs the schools on each side, six questions that settle it, and an honest list of what could not be compared at all.

The Two Places on PaperOfficial & Verified Data

Government and Geography
Town of Queen Creek
Council-Manager; incorporated September 5, 1989; 40.32 sq mi (2020 Census); Maricopa and Pinal counties
City of Chandler
Council-Manager under a charter ratified 1964; founded May 16, 1912, incorporated February 1920; 65.30 sq mi (2020 Census); Maricopa County only
Seat of government
Town Hall, 22358 S. Ellsworth Road, Queen Creek · City Hall, 175 S Arizona Ave, Chandler
Density, computed
Queen Creek about 2,226 people per sq mi · Chandler about 4,269, using 2025 population over 2020 land area
Taxes as Published for 2026
Combined retail sales tax
Queen Creek 8.55% (Maricopa side) or 8.95% (Pinal side) · Chandler 7.80%
City or town portion only
Queen Creek 2.25% · Chandler 1.50%, which the City calls the lowest general sales tax rate in Arizona
Restaurant and bar, combined
Queen Creek 8.55% or 8.95% · Chandler 8.10%, because Chandler’s restaurant code runs 1.80%
Municipal property tax rate
Queen Creek $1.46 per $100, all primary, no secondary · Chandler $1.0759 per $100 combined, FY2026-27
Transit on the July 2026 Valley Metro System Map
Fixed local bus routes, Queen Creek
None inside town limits; the Town is a governance member of the Valley Metro RPTA board
Fixed local bus routes, Chandler
Several, including Routes 81, 108 and 156
Commuter express
Chandler has Route 542, a peak express to Downtown Phoenix; Queen Creek has none
Light rail
Neither. The A and B lines serve Phoenix, Tempe and Mesa only

1.Compare two actual addresses against your weekly routine

Queen Creek versus Chandler becomes a useful housing comparison when you choose two addresses and the same weekly destinations. A town-wide housing statistic, a builder starting price and a resale asking price measure different things.

An equal-input comparison worksheet
QuestionQueen Creek addressChandler address
What is the home cost?Current quote or listing for the selected propertyCurrent quote or listing for the selected property
What must be paid each month?Mortgage or rent, association, services and insuranceThe same categories, with parcel-specific records
Where do you go each week?Actual work, school, care and errands destinationsThe same destinations at the same departure times
Which services are essential?Confirm school, provider and recreation accessConfirm school, provider and recreation access

The City of Chandler transportation page, checked October 9, links its 2019 transportation-plan update and 2026 roadway-safety work. The Town boundary page links an incorporated-boundary map and explains that its water service area can extend beyond Town limits. These are separate checks; neither a mailing address nor a Town water account proves the same municipal or school jurisdiction. No household address was submitted for this article.

Try the commute in both directions at the hours you would use it, and save the result and date. A quiet weekend trip is an observation of that journey, not a minimum or a weekday guarantee. For transit, check pickup and destination eligibility, service day, holiday timetable, transfers and the walk to a stop. A city offering transit does not establish a usable trip from every home.

Finish with a weighted household comparison. Give your important requirements more weight: for example, a fixed school pickup deadline may matter more than being closer to a restaurant district. Keep nonnegotiable requirements as yes/no checks instead of allowing a high score on optional amenities to hide a failure on the thing you need.

When the two homes still look similar, arrange an ordinary-day visit in each area. Shop, drive to the places you need and test the route home. Those observations make the tradeoff tangible without declaring an entire municipality better for every person.

Fact card for Queen Creek compared with Chandler listing population, median sale price and combined retail sales tax
Original reference graphic from September 20, 2026 research. Use the dated source table and current address checks; this is not a current listing, commute promise or parcel tax bill.

2.The Numbers Side by Side, From Matching Sources

Queen Creek and Chandler are not the same kind of place at the same stage of life. Chandler was founded on May 16, 1912 by Dr. Alexander John Chandler, an irrigation engineer who owned an 18,000-acre ranch on the site, and it incorporated in February 1920. Queen Creek incorporated on September 5, 1989. On the 2020 Census, Chandler occupies 65.30 square miles entirely inside Maricopa County; Queen Creek occupies 40.32 square miles and straddles the Maricopa-Pinal county line. That single structural difference drives the tax rows further down this page.

Queen Creek and Chandler compared, each row matched on data product and period, with its source named (September 20, 2026)
MeasureQueen CreekChandlerSource and period
Population89,770278,748Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, July 1, 2025
Land area40.32 sq mi65.30 sq mi2020 Census
People per square mileabout 2,226about 4,269Our arithmetic: 2025 population over 2020 land area
Households22,323107,693ACS five-year estimates, 2020-2024
People per household3.212.59ACS five-year estimates, 2020-2024
Median household income$141,978$108,095ACS five-year estimates, 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Per capita income$51,903$53,946ACS five-year estimates, 2020-2024
Median age33.4 years, plus or minus 2.538.9 years, plus or minus 1.8ACS 2024 one-year estimates via Census Reporter
Combined retail sales tax8.55% Maricopa side · 8.95% Pinal side7.80%AZDOR rate table effective October 1, 2026
Municipal property tax rate$1.46 per $100, primary only$1.0759 per $100, primary plus secondaryFY2026-27 budgets, both adopted June 2026
Mean travel time to work31.1 minutes23.9 minutesACS five-year estimates, 2020-2024, workers 16 and over
CountiesMaricopa and PinalMaricopa onlyTown of Queen Creek; AZDOR county code MAR/PNL
Fixed Valley Metro bus routes in city limitsNoneSeveral, plus one peak expressValley Metro system map, July 2026
Median lot sizeNot confirmedNot confirmedNo source publishes a comparable figure for both - see the gaps section

Two of those rows argue with each other and are worth a second look. Queen Creek’s median household income runs $33,883 above Chandler’s, while Chandler’s per capita income runs $2,043 above Queen Creek’s. Both come from the same ACS release. The two places also differ in household size, 3.21 people per household against 2.59. These rows are separate estimates, a median for households and a mean for people, so together they cannot explain the gap on their own, and none of them measures house size. The full demographic picture has the underlying tables.

Good to know

Both governments publish their own, larger population figures. Queen Creek’s economic development site says 91,900 with no stated as-of date; Chandler’s community profile says 293,439 as of October 1, 2026. Those are the governments’ own estimates, produced on their own methods, and they are not a matched pair. The table uses the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimates for both places instead.

Density is where the difference is felt rather than read: Chandler carries roughly twice as many people per square mile on a footprint that is also about 62% larger. If the Gilbert side of the decision is still open, the same matched-source treatment is on our Queen Creek and Gilbert comparison.

Comparison chart for Queen Creek compared with Chandler across Queen Creek, Chandler and Source/Period
Original reference graphic from September 20, 2026 research. Use the dated source table and current address checks; this is not a current listing, commute promise or parcel tax bill.

3.What Does a House Cost in Each, and What Do You Get?

The September 20 Redfin snapshot shows a $116,000 difference in median sale price and a $27 difference in median price per square foot. Those separately calculated medians do not prove a typical floor area.

Housing cost and housing stock, matched sources (September 20, 2026)
Housing measureQueen CreekChandlerSource
Median sale price$636,000, up 0.7% year over year$520,000, down 4.2% year over yearRedfin, trailing three months
Median price per square foot$257, down 2.7%$284, down 1.2%Redfin, trailing three months
Median value, owner-occupied homes$635,400$507,800ACS five-year, 2020-2024
Median gross rent$2,210 a month$1,902 a monthACS five-year, 2020-2024
Owner-occupied share90.2%65.0%ACS five-year, 2020-2024
Single-family detached share of units94.3%67.5%ACS five-year, 2020-2024, table B25024
Units in buildings of five or moreabout 2.9%about 17.4%ACS five-year, 2020-2024, table B25024
Built 2010 or later58.4%17.1%ACS five-year, 2020-2024, table B25034
Built before 19905.3%29.6%ACS five-year, 2020-2024, table B25034

A town still building against a city largely built

On the ACS 2020-2024 table, 58.4% of Queen Creek homes and 17.1% of Chandler homes were built in 2010 or later; 5.3% and 29.6% predated 1990. Those are dated housing-stock shares, not current new-construction sales shares, proof a city is finished building or a condition assessment of any roof or HVAC system. Use the new-construction guide alongside the specific home inspection.

Those survey-period shares cannot count today's rentals or condominiums. Search current available homes of the type you need in both places, then compare lease terms, usable space, maintenance and the actual association obligations.

Market pace is the other half of the price

How each market was moving when we read it (Redfin, trailing three months, September 20, 2026)
Market measureQueen CreekChandler
Redfin’s own labelSomewhat competitiveSomewhat competitive
Average days to sellabout 81about 49
Offers per home, averageabout 1about 2
Sale-to-list price ratio98.0%, down 0.41 points year over year98.2%, up 0.3 points year over year
Sold above list price11.5%, up 2.0 points15.3%, up 3.1 points
Homes that had a price drop42.1%, up 6.1 points34.0%, down 3.8 points

That market table does not predict the response to your current offer. Ask about the chosen listing, recent comparable sales, condition and seller terms rather than assuming the municipality guarantees negotiating room.

Heads up

The Redfin rows are secondary-source market data on a rolling three-month window with no published end date, read on September 20, 2026. Treat them as a same-day snapshot of two markets, not as an official statistic. The ACS rows next to them are a five-year average centered several years earlier and will always lag a fast-growing place.

An exterior photograph can help you compare roof form, shade, driveway access and yard maintenance, but confirm those features on the two homes you are actually considering. The historical East Colt Drive example above shows a single Queen Creek property. Its appearance supplies an illustration, not current sale terms or a baseline for every neighborhood in either municipality.

4.Which Has Lower Taxes, Queen Creek or Chandler?

The AZDOR rate file effective October 1, 2026 was downloaded again October 9. Its general retail entries produce 7.80% for Chandler and 8.55% or 8.95% for Queen Creek when the appropriate municipal entry is added to the Maricopa or Pinal entry. These are general retail examples, not every product or transaction. Confirm the transaction location and business classification using the official lookup; the buyer's home city alone does not determine the rate on every purchase.

General tax-rate examples and hypothetical municipal arithmetic; selected original sources checked October 9, 2026
Line itemQueen CreekChandlerDifference
Combined retail sales tax8.55% Maricopa side · 8.95% Pinal side7.80%0.75 to 1.15 points
Tax on a $1,000 taxable purchase$85.50 · $89.50$78.00$7.50 to $11.50
Tax on a $10,000 taxable purchase$855.00 · $895.00$780.00$75 to $115
Combined restaurant and bar rate8.55% · 8.95%8.10%0.45 to 0.85 points
Municipal property tax rate, per $100 assessed1.4648, all primary1.0759 combined0.3889
Municipal arithmetic if each taxable assessed value is $60,000$878.88$645.54$233.34 a year

The restaurant rate is the one that catches people out

Chandler taxes restaurants and bars under business code 011 at 1.80%, higher than its own 1.50% retail rate, so a restaurant check in Chandler carries a combined 8.10% rather than 7.80%. Queen Creek runs no separate restaurant rate at all - code 011 and code 017 are both 2.25% - so the Queen Creek restaurant total is the same 8.55% or 8.95% as its retail total. Dining out therefore narrows the gap between the two places from 0.75 points to 0.45 on the Maricopa side.

The same October rate file lists food-for-home-consumption business code 062 at 1.50% for Chandler and 2.25% for Queen Creek. These are the municipal entries, not a promise that every grocery item, prepared meal or delivered order receives that treatment. Use the applicable classification and location lookup.

Property tax: the municipal line is the small line

The Town's June 4 release describes its June 3 adoption and rounded $1.46 primary rate, with no Town secondary property tax. Chandler's June 26 budget announcement states a $1.0759 total rate per $100 of assessed value. Both announcements were rechecked October 9; the more precise Queen Creek 1.4648 entry below retains the September 20 county-table check. These municipal lines do not describe the entire parcel bill.

Chandler's dedicated property-tax page still displayed FY2025-26 primary $0.2118 and secondary $0.8700 on October 9. Keep those older components separate from the June FY2026-27 total; do not use them as a newly verified split or infer an adoption date from the announcement publication date. Ask the City or county for the applicable current component records.

Heads up

The $878.88 and $645.54 are arithmetic using a hypothetical $60,000 taxable assessed value for each municipal rate. They are not tax quotes on a $600,000 listing. The actual parcel's valuation, classifications, taxing districts, credits and primary/secondary assessment bases determine its bill. Use the current assessor and treasurer records for each parcel; do not scale a municipal example into a complete household tax estimate.

Use the property-tax guide to find the parcel records and distinguish assessed values, primary and secondary lines. The cost of living guide then keeps verified parcel tax and other recurring charges in the same household budget.

The county line is the catch Chandler does not have

Chandler is entirely inside Maricopa County. Queen Creek is not: the Town straddles Maricopa and Pinal, is registered with the Department of Revenue under the compound county code MAR/PNL, and annexation never moves a parcel from one county to the other. That is why Queen Creek has two combined sales tax rates rather than one, and why two Town of Queen Creek addresses can carry different county and community college levies. Which county a Queen Creek address is in is a parcel question, not a mailing-address question - and a "Queen Creek, AZ" mailing address may not be inside the Town at all, which is the subject of our San Tan Valley comparison.

5.How Far Is Queen Creek From Chandler, and From Work?

There is no single distance, because Chandler covers 65.30 square miles on the 2020 Census and the part that matters is wherever you are driving to. Measured from Queen Creek Town Hall, the Price Road corridor at Price Road and Chandler Boulevard is 17.7 to 19.1 miles, and the Intel Ocotillo Campus on South Dobson Road is 17.0 to 18.5 miles. The Census Bureau’s survey-based average is the cleaner comparison for a whole city: mean travel time to work is 31.1 minutes for Queen Creek workers and 23.9 minutes for Chandler workers, from the same ACS five-year release.

Driving distance and time, a single Sunday off-peak snapshot taken September 20, 2026 - these are not commute times
DestinationFrom Queen Creek Town HallFrom Chandler City Hall
Intel Ocotillo Campus, 4500 S Dobson Rd, Chandler29-30 min, 17.0-18.5 miles13-14 min, 6.9 miles
Price Rd and Chandler Blvd, Price Road corridor31 min, 17.7-19.1 miles7 min, 3.4 miles
Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport41-42 min, 35.9-39.1 miles25-26 min, 20.3-22.5 miles
Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport11-12 min, 5.8-6.6 miles19-21 min, 10.5-14.5 miles

Three of those four rows favor Chandler and the fourth flips hard. Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport is 11 to 12 minutes from Queen Creek Town Hall and 19 to 21 minutes from Chandler City Hall on the same snapshot. If your travel runs through Gateway rather than Sky Harbor, the airport row on the usual comparison flips sides. The same is true of the employment question: the LG Energy Solution battery complex is inside Queen Creek, which reverses the drive math entirely for anyone hired there.

Heads up

The ranges in that table are alternate routes at the moment of the snapshot, not weekday uncertainty bounds or a minimum trip time, and they were not rerun October 9. Drive or plan your actual route at your own departure time; the commute guide organizes the checks.

Do not multiply the snapshot difference between the two origins into a guaranteed annual commute cost. A current home-to-work journey, frequency of travel and pickup deadline are the inputs that matter for your own comparison.

6.What About Buses and Light Rail?

The July 2026 system-map observations below remain dated research, not a newly tested journey. The City's current transit page, checked October 9, describes local/express buses, Chandler Flex, first/last-mile service and eligibility-based accessible programs. Confirm your actual route and service window with the operator.

  • The September-read July map showed no fixed local Valley Metro route inside Queen Creek Town limits. That observation concerns fixed routes; it is not a claim that every taxi, assisted ride or neighboring route is unavailable. A Queen Creek mailing address needs a separate municipal-boundary check.
  • Chandler's current City page describes local bus routes and an express from the Chandler Park and Ride next to Tumbleweed Park. This differs from the older Fashion Center description. Use the linked current Valley Metro route schedule to establish the stop, weekday/weekend service and transfers for your trip.
  • The Arizona Avenue Alternatives Analysis page describes evaluating high-capacity modes and links earlier materials. That page alone cannot prove there is no funded project or future service anywhere. No project opening or funding conclusion is promised here.

The Chandler Flex service page describes on-demand trips within its service zone, with ordinary weekday hours 5:30 a.m. to 9 p.m., a $2 single ride and different holiday windows. It is not a town-wide or intercity journey guarantee. The page lists telephone booking at 602-932-0291 and specific age/ID rules for free school trips; check the actual pickup and drop-off and your applicable terms before relying on it.

Accessibility and first/last-mile programs have their own eligibility or service-area conditions. A City-wide program list does not grant individual eligibility, a driver at a particular time or a ride outside the stated area. For local program questions the City lists Transit at 480-782-3440; operator trip confirmation remains necessary.

7.Which School Districts Serve Each City?

Municipal, school-district and attendance boundaries are separate. The Town education directory, reached through the municipal school link and checked October 9, lists six public district contacts. It is a directory, not a boundary result for a particular house.

Official contacts and map leads checked October 9; no address assignment inferred
AreaStarting pointCheck for the chosen address
Queen Creek areaTown directory names Queen Creek, Chandler, Combs, Coolidge, Florence and Higley districtsConfirm the applicable district and attendance school directly; directory listing does not place every district inside every Town parcel
Chandler areaChandler Unified boundary page plus the applicable Kyrene or Tempe Union district contacts from the dated researchConfirm district, grade-level school, relevant school year and enrollment route; a freeway-side shortcut is insufficient

The Chandler Unified boundary page says assignments follow street address, describes an interactive map and links elementary, junior-high and high-school PDFs whose link filenames are labeled 2025-26. The scraped map embed reported an unexpected error; that is an access limitation, not proof the tool is permanently broken. Confirm the current school-year map with the district. No home address was entered or assigned for this article.

The September-read county tax area linking Chandler Unified and Queen Creek illustrates why the two names can overlap. A taxing-area code does not establish current attendance eligibility, enrollment acceptance or the same services for every parcel. Use the boundary walkthrough and the school-selection guide to record the address-specific answer, year and responsible office.

8.How Do You Decide Between Queen Creek and Chandler?

Use the same six questions for each home, with current address-level answers:

  1. Where do you need to travel, at what hours and how often? Test the same destinations from both homes; keep historical Town Hall/City Hall snapshots separate.
  2. Which actual available home meets the total budget and usable-space requirement? A city median is not a minimum listing price or a current choice below your ceiling.
  3. If renting first, which current lease meets your terms, move-in timing, recurring charges and association restrictions? Survey-era rental shares do not show current vacancy.
  4. If transit is essential, do pickup, destination, service day, transfers and eligibility work for the actual trip? A program offered somewhere in a city is insufficient.
  5. Which home's age, condition and inspection match your maintenance plans? A construction-year share cannot diagnose an individual property.
  6. What are the parcel's county, municipal boundary, taxing districts and grade-level attendance assignments? Check both locations directly.

9.What We Could Not Compare, and Where to Check It

The September research recorded several comparison gaps. Selected October 9 checks resolve the grocery municipal entry and refresh the property-tax-page limitation; the other older gaps are not newly certified as exhaustive.

Research limitations with selected October 9 follow-up
What is missingWhyWhere to check
A crime rate comparisonNo same-source, same-year crime rate covering both places could be verified. Arizona DPS lists both Chandler PD and the Queen Creek Police Department in its crime statistics tool, but the tool releases figures only through an interactive dashboard, and no current statewide report in a fixed document was located. Pairing two differently-built numbers would mislead, so we publish neitherArizona DPS’s own crime statistics tool, queried for each agency separately, plus our Queen Creek safety guide
Median lot sizeNeither the Census Bureau nor either government publishes a city-level median lot size for both. The closest verified proxies are density and the single-family share, both in the tables aboveCounty assessor parcel records for a specific address
Chandler’s FY2026-27 primary and secondary splitJune FY2026-27 announcement states a $1.0759 total; dedicated page still displays FY2025-26 components at the October 9 check. No newer component split established in this selected passCity and county current levy/rate records; do not reuse the older component split for the new year
Weekday peak drive timesThe figures on this page are one Sunday off-peak snapshot. No modeled peak-hour figure for these origin and destination pairs could be verifiedDrive your own route at your own hour, twice, before you commit

One more honest caveat about the largest number on the page. Chandler’s land area reads 65.30 square miles on the 2020 Census and 64.90 square miles on the City’s own current community profile - a small disagreement inside official sources that we did not resolve. The density row uses the Census figure for both places so the pair stays matched.

Nothing here should be read as a verdict on either government. Chandler publishes a community profile, a budget release and a property tax page of its own; Queen Creek publishes its tax rate clearly and states plainly that it has no secondary levy. The gaps above are gaps in what is published in one place for both, which is a different problem from either place hiding anything.

Shareable summary
Quick read: Queen Creek vs. Chandler
•Compare actual available homes, total recurring costs and usable space; separate price medians cannot establish typical size.
•Historical drive rows are a September 20 Sunday snapshot, not a weekday prediction or a minimum journey.
•General retail examples remain 8.55%/8.95% versus 7.80% on the October 1 AZDOR file rechecked October 9; actual transaction class and location matter.
•Municipal property-rate arithmetic is not a parcel tax quote; keep the new-year total separate from older component rates.
•School contacts, tax districts and municipal names do not establish attendance; confirm the street address, school year and grade.
•Chandler offers current transit programs with route, zone, day and eligibility limits; test the actual trip.

Frequently Asked Questions

How far is Queen Creek from Chandler?

It depends which part of Chandler. From Queen Creek Town Hall, the Price Road corridor is 17.7 to 19.1 miles and the Intel Ocotillo Campus is 17.0 to 18.5 miles, both about 29 to 31 minutes on a Sunday off-peak snapshot taken September 20, 2026.

Which city in Arizona is considered the best to move to?

This guide does not rank Arizona cities. Compare actual homes on budget, weekday destinations, school/address checks, required services and maintenance needs.

Is Chandler cheaper than Queen Creek?

On Redfin’s September 20, 2026 read, Chandler’s median sale price was $116,000 lower and its price per square foot $27 higher. Its combined retail sales tax is 0.75 to 1.15 points lower on the 2026 AZDOR table, and its median gross rent $308 a month lower on the ACS 2020-2024 estimates.

Is Queen Creek in the Chandler Unified School District?

Some addresses in the Queen Creek area can involve Chandler Unified, but municipal names and tax-area codes do not assign a student. Check the exact street address, school year and grade with the district; the Town education directory is a contact lead.

Does Queen Creek have bus service to Chandler?

The September-read July 2026 map showed no fixed local Valley Metro route within Town limits. That is not a newly tested intercity journey or a statement about every assisted or private ride. Check current route stops and service windows for your actual origin and destination; Chandler also has zone-limited on-demand programs.

Which has newer homes, Queen Creek or Chandler?

Queen Creek, by a wide margin. 58.4% of its homes were built in 2010 or later against 17.1% in Chandler, and only 5.3% of Queen Creek homes predate 1990 against 29.6% of Chandler homes. Both figures come from the same ACS 2020-2024 table.

Is Queen Creek or Chandler safer?

We do not publish that comparison, and we do not rank either city on safety. No same-source, same-year crime rate covering both places could be verified, and pairing two differently-built figures would mislead. Arizona DPS lists both agencies in its own crime statistics tool; query each separately.

How much bigger is Chandler than Queen Creek?

About three times the people on about 1.6 times the land: 278,748 against 89,770 as of July 1, 2025, on 65.30 square miles against 40.32. That works out to roughly 4,269 people per square mile against 2,226.

Keep Reading

Weighing a Queen Creek address against a Chandler one?

Open our moving checklist and local contact resources to plan address checks, documents and service setup.

Sources & verification

  1. U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts - Queen Creek town, Arizona · accessed September 20, 2026
  2. U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts - Chandler city, Arizona · accessed September 20, 2026
  3. Census Reporter - ACS table B25034, year structure built, Queen Creek and Chandler · accessed September 20, 2026
  4. Census Reporter - ACS table B25024, units in structure, Queen Creek and Chandler · accessed September 20, 2026
  5. Census Reporter - Queen Creek, AZ profile (median age, ACS 2024 one-year) · accessed September 20, 2026
  6. Census Reporter - Chandler, AZ profile (median age, ACS 2024 one-year) · accessed September 20, 2026
  7. AZDOR original October 1, 2026 rate CSV: retail, restaurant and food-for-home-consumption entries rechecked October 9 · accessed October 9, 2026
  8. Arizona Department of Revenue - TPT and Other Tax Rate Tables, effective January 1, 2026 · accessed September 20, 2026
  9. Queen Creek June 4 property-tax announcement; June 3 adoption and no secondary levy · accessed October 9, 2026
  10. Chandler June 26 FY2026-27 budget announcement and municipal total · accessed October 9, 2026
  11. Chandler dedicated property-tax page; still FY2025-26 components · accessed October 9, 2026
  12. Maricopa County - Tax year 2026 tax rate table (tax areas 952500 and 802500) · accessed September 20, 2026
  13. Redfin - Queen Creek, AZ housing market · accessed September 20, 2026
  14. Redfin - Chandler, AZ housing market · accessed September 20, 2026
  15. Valley Metro - system map, July 2026 (PDF) · accessed September 20, 2026
  16. Valley Metro - light rail, how to ride · accessed September 20, 2026
  17. Valley Metro Arizona Avenue Alternatives Analysis; page not exhaustive funding proof · accessed October 9, 2026
  18. Queen Creek Unified School District - school information · accessed September 20, 2026
  19. Chandler Unified address-based boundary page; older map link labels and scraped embed limitation · accessed October 9, 2026
  20. Kyrene School District - about the district and its boundaries · accessed September 20, 2026
  21. Tempe Union High School District - attendance boundaries · accessed September 20, 2026
  22. Town of Queen Creek - About Queen Creek · accessed September 20, 2026
  23. City of Chandler - Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (incorporation date, government form) · accessed September 20, 2026
  24. City of Chandler - History of Chandler · accessed September 20, 2026
  25. City of Chandler - Community profile and demographics · accessed September 20, 2026
  26. Town of Queen Creek Economic Development - demographics (InvestTheQC) · accessed September 20, 2026
  27. Arizona Department of Public Safety - Arizona crime statistics tool (lists Chandler PD and Queen Creek Police Department as separate reporting agencies) · accessed September 20, 2026
  28. Town general sales-tax rate and classification lookup; older rental paragraph not used · accessed October 9, 2026
  29. Town of Queen Creek - Annexations (annexation does not change a property’s county) · accessed September 20, 2026
  30. Arizona Department of Revenue - Property classification (10% Class 3 owner-occupied assessment ratio) · accessed September 20, 2026
  31. Arizona Department of Revenue - Arizona property taxation (primary vs secondary levies; the owner-occupied homeowner credit) · accessed September 20, 2026
  32. Valley Metro - about and governance overview (RPTA and Rail board membership) · accessed September 20, 2026
  33. Google Maps driving directions - example of the eight queries behind the drive-time table (Queen Creek Town Hall to Intel Ocotillo Campus, single Sunday off-peak snapshot) · accessed September 20, 2026
  34. Chandler transportation planning and contact links · accessed October 9, 2026
  35. Town municipal versus water-service boundary explanation · accessed October 9, 2026
  36. Town education directory reached by municipal school navigation; contacts not boundary assignments · accessed October 9, 2026
  37. Chandler transit programs, current express origin and contact · accessed October 9, 2026
  38. Chandler Flex service zone, weekday/holiday windows and booking · accessed October 9, 2026

Updated 2026-10-20 · Originally published 2026-09-20 · The Queen Creek Local Desk