Neighborhood Field Guide

The Pecans, Queen Creek: Lot Sizes, HOA Dues, Home Count and What to Verify Before an Offer

By The Queen Creek Local Desk

Verdict

The Honest Pecans Verdict

The Pecans is a small, gated, architecturally controlled subdivision of custom houses on roughly three-quarter-acre lots inside Queen Creek town limits, in Maricopa County. County records point to a community that is essentially built out: the developer entity now holds nothing but a 179-square-foot common-area sliver, and the sampled construction years run from 2013 to 2022. The published numbers you will find elsewhere - 258 homes, a long amenity list, a single dues figure - are weaker than they look.
Historical aerial view of The Pecans showing custom homes, tree-lined streets, private pools and undeveloped lots
Part of The Pecans in Queen Creek, photographed September 15, 2023. A historical view of homes and tree cover, not a current inventory or parcel map. Visible pools and courts do not establish shared community amenities or access rights. Aerial photograph: USDA NAIP / USGS, public domain
Who it fits: Buyers who need a 0.7- to 0.9-acre lot inside town limits with a staffed gate, who are budgeting against the four recorded sales on file here ($1,375,000 to $4,200,000, April 2025 to April 2026) rather than a town-wide median, and who want to build or remodel to their own plans within a design-review process rather than buy a production floor plan.
Who should choose elsewhere: Buyers who want a published amenity package for their dues, or dues under about $150 a month, should compare communities that state what the assessment buys: of the seven Queen Creek communities compared on this page, only Ironwood Crossing publishes its own itemized rate letter ($225 a month for 2026, sewer included). Buyers who want a new home with a builder warranty and a choice of floor plans should look at the active builder communities instead; there is no developer inventory left here.
The one catch: The association’s own dues figure is labeled “for 2023”, its financial pages sit behind a resident login, and three separate listings show $192, $265 and $324 a month. The association does not publish what the dues include. Get the current assessment, the reserve position and the full fee schedule in writing from the management company before you remove a contingency.
Key Facts at a Glance
Latest update:October 20, 2026
What was checked, and when

Last verified: September research; planning update checked October 2, 2026; property-tax explanation corrected October 20, 2026

Residential Lots
178
159 built + 19 vacant; Assessor exports, 4 phases, Sept 2026 - not the 258 in marketing copy
Sampled Lot Sizes
0.71-0.92 acre
31,052-40,176 sq ft, Assessor parcel records, Sept 2026
HOA Dues
$324 / month
Association’s own site, figure labeled “for 2023”
Dues Seen in Listings
$192-$324 / month
Three separate listings ($192, $265, $324), scraped Sept 20, 2026
Entry
24-hour guardhouse
Gate remotes $30 each from the Association
School District
QCUSD #95
On every sampled parcel record; verify the campus by address

The Pecans: Parcel-Level SpecificationsOfficial & Verified Data

Location, Jurisdiction & Plats
Guardhouse address
20525 E. Chandler Heights Rd, Queen Creek, AZ 85142
Coordinates (entrance)
33.23403, -111.64191
County / jurisdiction
Maricopa County; Town of Queen Creek
Survey location
Section 28, Township 2S, Range 7E (sampled Assessor parcel record)
Cross streets
South of Chandler Heights Rd and Ellsworth Rd
Recorded plats
Phase 1 Replat (MCR 66328), Phase 2 (80133), Phase 3 (80134), Phase 4 (116036)
Association, Fees & Governance
Legal name
The Pecans Homeowners Association Inc.
Management company
AAM, LLC (Associated Asset Management)
Monthly assessment
$324.00, due the 1st - association site, labeled “for 2023”
Late / demand fees
$15 after the 15th; $60 after the 30th; lien after 60 days
Gate remotes
$30 each, sold by the Association
Exterior changes
Design Review Committee approval required
Amenities on the association’s own site
Gated 24-hour guardhouse entry and resident gate remotes - nothing else; the splash pad, park, putting green, rose garden, trails, playgrounds, basketball courts and fields appear only in third-party marketing copy
Lots, Homes & Build-Out
Residential parcels
178 across the four phases - 188 counting the 10 associated-parcel ties (Assessor, Sept 2026)
Built vs. vacant
159 built, 19 platted-but-vacant lots, plus 96 common-area tracts
Sampled lot sizes
31,052-40,176 sq ft (0.71-0.92 acre)
Sampled build years
2013, 2013, 2016 and 2022
Developer entity
Pecans of Queen Creek LLC; common-area deed recorded Feb. 14, 2017
Recorded sales on file
$1,375,000 - $4,200,000 (Apr. 2025 - Apr. 2026)

The Pecans is a gated, custom-home subdivision in Queen Creek, Arizona, recorded in four platted phases south of the Chandler Heights and Ellsworth road intersection, with a 24-hour guardhouse at 20525 E. Chandler Heights Road. Maricopa County Assessor records across those four phases show 178 residential lots - 159 built and 19 platted but vacant as of September 2026 - on parcels of about 0.71 to 0.92 acre, and the association’s own website publishes dues of $324 a month - a figure it still labels “for 2023”.

Two claims follow The Pecans around that no primary source supports: a home count of 258, and an amenity list (splash pad, putting green, rose garden) that appears on marketing sites but not on the association’s own public pages. Both are set against the county’s own parcel data below. If you are still comparing communities, start with our rundown of Queen Creek neighborhoods and come back for the parcel-level detail.

The parcel, plat, dues and tax figures here come from the Maricopa County Assessor, The Pecans Homeowners Association’s own site, Maricopa County’s 2026 tax rate table, and Town of Queen Creek and state records. Where a number comes from something weaker - a real-estate listing, a builder page, a Zestimate, Redfin’s town-wide median or a Census table - the sentence says so. All of it was checked September 20, 2026, and the parcel counts were re-pulled from the Assessor’s subdivision exports on September 22, 2026. We are a research desk, not a brokerage - nothing here is a listing, an appraisal, or tax or legal advice about a specific property.

1.Turn the custom-home search into a parcel document check

The attraction of a custom-home community is the ability to evaluate a particular lot and house. That also makes community averages less useful. The earlier parcel and association research in this guide remains dated September 2026. For a purchase today, assemble a packet for the exact parcel rather than treating those samples as a current quote for your property.

A Pecans offer packet
DecisionDocument to requestUseful question
Lot and phaseAssessor record, recorded plat and title commitmentWhich tract, easement or restriction applies to this parcel?
Dues and upcoming costsCurrent resale disclosure and assessment statementWhat is due now, what changes next year, and what is included?
Remodeling or a new structureCurrent architectural guidelines and review processWhich drawings, approvals and permits would this specific project need?
School and servicesDistrict address result and provider confirmationWho serves this address, rather than this community name?

The Arizona buyer advisory explains why a listing, a seller disclosure, association governing documents and professional inspections answer different questions. Keep that distinction in your file. A listing can introduce the property, but the recorded restrictions and the current association response determine what you must investigate about the proposed use.

For a vacant lot, draw the project you actually want before asking about approvals: footprint, driveway, outdoor storage, accessory structure and utility connections. Then ask the Town and the association separately which parts require review. A verbal assurance that a lot is custom does not resolve buildability, an easement or an architectural restriction.

For a resale, ask for the assessment statement and the architectural status of existing work before using the house as the model for your own future changes. Keep every reply tied to the parcel and dated. Fees in earlier listings or on an old association page are questions to resolve, not a budget guarantee.

Good to know

This is a document workflow, not a legal interpretation of a particular declaration. If two documents disagree or an intended use is essential to the purchase, have your transaction adviser obtain the current governing answer before you rely on it.

2.What The Pecans Actually Is, and Where It Sits

The Pecans Homeowners Association Inc. governs a gated subdivision with a 24-hour guardhouse, entered from Chandler Heights Road - the gate is described on the association’s own community-information page. The community sits south of the Chandler Heights and Ellsworth intersection, a location confirmed by local reporting on a July 2020 rezoning of 190 acres at that corner. Every sampled parcel sits in Maricopa County, inside Town of Queen Creek jurisdiction - the pairing that decides which county offices answer your questions and which tax area the Assessor prints on the parcel. The Assessor’s record for the sampled parcel places the community in Section 28, Township 2S, Range 7E.

It is not one plat. The county recorder holds four separate maps for the community, and the lot dimensions and recorded easements that govern a specific home are on the phase map that home sits on, not on anything filed under the community name. So ask for the recorded documents for that phase rather than a generic community packet - and keep that in mind when you compare The Pecans with a builder-developed community such as Legado, where a builder’s collections set the floor plans and the dues.

Recorded plats that make up The Pecans (Maricopa County Recorder, September 2026)
Platted phaseMaricopa County Recorder plat numberYear the plat was recorded
Pecans Phase 1 ReplatMCR 663282003
Pecans Phase 2MCR 801332005
Pecans Phase 3MCR 801342005
Pecans Phase 4MCR 1160362013
Heads up

Two name traps. “Queen Creek Pecans Unit 1” (MCR 15104) is a different, older, mixed-use plat that shares the word Pecans and contains office, commercial and public-facility parcels - it is not part of this gated community. And a claim that The Pecans sits along Rittenhouse Road turns up on secondary sites but could not be corroborated: the Assessor’s own addresses for the four phases are on Pecan Lane, Via de Palmas, Via de Arboles, Sunset Court and Sunset Drive.

The pecan grove: what is documented and what is not

The association’s own site says the community is “nestled within a 30-year-old pecan grove” and was designed to “emulate traditional estate communities.” That phrase is the entire documented trace of the orchard history: no dated news article, Town history page, named farm or planting date supports it, and every other version of the story online traces back to unsourced marketing copy. Treat the grove as the association’s description of its setting, not as verified agricultural history.

Fact card for The Pecans in Queen Creek listing residential lots, sampled lot sizes and HOA dues

The September 2023 aerial shows part of The Pecans around its tree-lined estate streets. Homes, pools and open lots are visible, but the photograph cannot establish current listings, lot boundaries, shared amenities or today’s access through private gates. Use the exact phase plat and property documents for those questions. The photograph does not refresh the dated dues, sales, tax or school research below.

3.How Many Homes Are in The Pecans? The 258 Problem

Nearly every page that describes The Pecans says 258 custom estate homes. That number appears nowhere on the Maricopa County Assessor’s site, nowhere in the county recorder’s plat records, and nowhere on the association’s own website. It is marketing copy that has been copied from site to site.

Counting the Assessor’s own subdivision exports for the four phases, deduplicated by parcel number, gives a different answer: 159 built homes and 19 platted-but-vacant residential lots, or 178 residential lots in all. A further 10 Phase 3 records are associated-parcel ties - suffixed slivers with no street address and a few thousand dollars of value, split among abutting owners rather than buildable homesites - which takes the residential-type total to 188. Add the 96 HOA common-area tracts that can never hold a house and the four phases hold 284 parcels: 178 + 96 + 10 = 284, with no gap and no double-count.

What each source says about the size of The Pecans (Assessor counts as of September 2026)
SourceFigureWhat it is actually counting
Marketing and aggregator sites258 custom estate homesNo primary source; not on the Assessor, the Recorder or the HOA’s site
Maricopa County Assessor, 4 phases178 residential lots159 built + 19 platted but vacant; 188 if the 10 associated-parcel ties are counted
Maricopa County Assessor, all parcels284 parcelsAdds the 96 HOA common-area tracts that can never hold a house
The Pecans HOA’s own websiteNo count publishedThe association does not state a home or lot total publicly
Good to know

That 284 is our own count of the Assessor’s four subdivision exports as of September 2026, deduplicated by parcel number, and it reconciles exactly: 178 residential lots + 96 common-area tracts + 10 associated-parcel ties. Deduplicating is the whole trick - the Phase 2 export header reads 78 while the phase holds 70 unique parcels, because the export repeats rows. If an exact count matters to your decision - for a dues-per-door calculation, say - ask the management company for the number of assessed lots in writing.

Comparison chart for The Pecans in Queen Creek across Figure and What it is actually counting

4.Lot Sizes, Build Years and What “Custom” Means Here

Sampled parcels run 31,052 to 40,176 square feet, or about 0.71 to 0.92 acre, and the samples come from all four phases, so the band is not one corner of the community. A listed home on Via de Palmas sits on 0.75 acre, consistent with that range. The county publishes square footage lot by lot, so confirm the figure for the specific parcel on the Assessor’s site. For a builder-built alternative, see our guide to Ellsworth Ranch, where three Taylor Morrison collections all list the same $184 monthly dues.

Sampled construction years are 2013, 2013, 2016 and 2022 across different phases - nearly a decade of phase-by-phase building rather than a single mass-built delivery, which is what “custom” means here in practice: a gradual build-out under one rulebook rather than a builder’s production run. That rulebook is the association’s Design Review Committee, whose approval is required for exterior modifications. Ask for the current design guidelines before you plan a color change, a casita, a shop building or a front-yard redesign.

Can you still build here?

Not from a developer. The declarant entity, Pecans of Queen Creek LLC, recorded its common-area deed on February 14, 2017 and today holds one nominal 179-square-foot, $500 sliver at the entrance - no vacant homesite inventory at all, which points to a community that is essentially built out. The 19 platted-but-vacant lots that remain are privately held - individuals, trusts and at least one investment company, Golden Pecan Investments LLC, on the Assessor’s export - so acquiring one is a private resale, not a builder release. If you want a builder’s lot inventory and a warranty, our guide to Queen Creek home builders is the better starting point.

Heads up

A platted lot is not automatically a buildable lot. Before you buy dirt here, confirm with Town of Queen Creek Development Services what utilities actually reach the parcel, what the current setbacks and height limits are, and whether any of the four phases carries plat-specific conditions - then confirm the Design Review Committee’s submittal requirements with the association separately.

5.What Are the HOA Dues at The Pecans, and What Do They Cover?

The association’s own community-information page states dues of $324.00 a month, due on the first - but labels the figure “for 2023”, and no more recent number is published anywhere we could find. Three separate home listings scraped on September 20, 2026 show $192, $265 and $324 a month. Those three are not confirmations of each other and none of them confirms the association’s figure; they are three listings, each accurate only to itself on that date. A spread like that is plausible where lot types differ, but the association does not publish a fee schedule that would explain it. Treat the spread as a question to ask, not a menu.

What the dues buy is the other half of that question, and the association does not answer it publicly. The only amenities on its own pages are the gated entry with a 24-hour guardhouse and resident gate remotes at $30 each. The splash pad, park, putting green, rose garden, walking and biking trails, playgrounds, basketball courts and multipurpose fields that appear in community-directory marketing are not on the association’s pages, and we could not confirm any of them. Ask the management company which exist, who maintains them and whether the dues cover them.

The Pecans: published assessments and fees (association site and listings, September 20, 2026)
ChargeAmountSource and date
Monthly assessment$324.00, due the 1stThe Pecans HOA site - figure labeled “for 2023”
Assessment seen in listings$192, $265 and $324 / monthThree separate listings, per listings scraped Sept. 20, 2026
Late fee$15 after the 15thThe Pecans HOA site, scraped Sept. 20, 2026
Demand fee$60 after the 30thThe Pecans HOA site, scraped Sept. 20, 2026
LienAfter 60 daysThe Pecans HOA site, scraped Sept. 20, 2026
Gate remote$30 eachThe Pecans HOA site, scraped Sept. 20, 2026
What the dues includeNot publishedAssociation’s financial pages sit behind a resident login

Arizona planned-community rules place limits on assessments and transaction-service fees. A.R.S. 33-1803(A) generally requires majority member approval for a regular assessment increase of more than 20% over the prior fiscal year; community documents may set a lower limit. Late-charge rules allow longer grace periods in community documents and require an overdue notice before charges are imposed. A.R.S. 33-1806, subsection D, sets an aggregate $400 limit for the covered resale disclosure, lien estoppel and transfer-related services. It also permits up to $100 for rush services required within 72 hours and up to $50 for a document update after 30 days. Legal references checked October 2, 2026.

Heads up

Ask for an itemized closing statement for the specific parcel. A.R.S. 33-1806, subsection A(4)(e), requires disclosure of the amount and purpose of any declaration-authorized title transfer or similar fee. A fee name or a figure in a listing does not establish whether a charge is lawful or how a statutory cap applies. Have the title company and, if needed, an Arizona attorney review each charge against the recorded declaration and the current statute before escrow closes.

Monthly dues in context: named Queen Creek communities, all checked September 20, 2026
CommunityMonthly duesWhere the figure comes from
The Pecans$192, $265, $324Per listings (three separate listings); the association’s own site states $324, labeled “for 2023”
Madera$93 - $110Per builder community pages (Lennar $93; Ashton Woods $110), by product line
Meridian$102Per listings - two separate listings agree
Legado$130 - $149Per builder collection pages (Taylor Morrison Capstone $130; Summit $149)
Ellsworth Ranch$184Per builder collection pages - three Taylor Morrison collections agree
Ironwood Crossing$225Association’s own 2026 rate letter: $158.58 operations + $66.42 sewer
Encanterra$1,800.49 per quarterPer one listing; layered master, village and club structure

Two caveats on that table. Only the Ironwood Crossing figure comes from an association’s own published schedule, and only it states what the money buys; the rest are listing- and builder-page derived, so each is accurate to that page on that date, not to the association’s books. And dues inside one named community in this town routinely vary two to four times over by phase or parcel. Our breakdown of Queen Creek HOA fees carries the full community-by-community table with the sourcing behind each figure.

6.What Do Homes in The Pecans Sell For, and What Are the Taxes?

The Assessor’s comparable-sales tables carry four recorded sales for parcels in the community: $1,375,000 (August 2025), $1,900,000 (January 2026), $2,275,000 (April 2026) and $4,200,000 (April 2025). Four transactions are a data point, not a market - they tell you the order of magnitude and nothing about the median. For town-wide context, Redfin put the Queen Creek median sale price at $636,000 on a trailing three-month basis as of September 20, 2026, which is a different kind of home entirely.

Secondary sources do not agree with those recorded sales. One community-directory site advertises an asking range of “mid $800,000s to $1.9 million”, and a single Zillow page shows a $2,782,800 Zestimate (range $2.50M-$3.12M) for a five-bedroom, 7,075-square-foot home on 0.75 acre built in 2013. The first is marketing copy, the second is an algorithmic estimate rather than a sale, and neither is a substitute for a current comparative market analysis on the specific parcel.

A worked property-tax example: the Maricopa side, tax year 2026

The Pecans sits in Maricopa County, so Maricopa County’s 2026 rate table applies. Arizona assesses an owner-occupied home at 10 percent of its Limited Property Value, and in the ordinary case that limited value is the prior year’s value plus 5 percent, limited by full cash value, under A.R.S. 42-13301. That limits valuation growth, not the final bill, and A.R.S. 42-13302 sets a different value in specified cases, such as construction worth at least 15 percent of full cash value, a change of use or a parcel split. The Town of Queen Creek’s primary rate is $1.4648 per $100 of assessed value for tax year 2026 - the Council lowered it from $1.55 in June 2026, and the Town’s release rounds the new rate to $1.46. A home here carrying an LPV of $1,000,000 is assessed at $100,000, or 1,000 units of $100, so the Town’s primary portion works out to roughly $1,465 a year.

The Town’s slice is the small one. For tax year 2026 Maricopa County publishes a combined rate for its Queen Creek + Queen Creek Unified #95 tax area (code 952500) of 7.0790 primary plus 2.6226 secondary per $100 of assessed value; the secondary rate bundles the county’s flood control, library, fire district assistance, water conservation and health care district levies with the community college and school district secondary rates; the Town’s own secondary rate is zero. The same table prints 5.5662 as an approximate residential primary rate, but that column is not a final rate for a given parcel: A.R.S. 15-972(D) caps ordinary state school-tax aid at $600 a parcel, apart from its cooperative provision, so applying 5.5662 to a higher-value home can overstate the credit. Check which tax area the Assessor prints on the parcel before applying either. This is an illustration, not tax advice and not a bill: the Assessor’s parcel record and the Treasurer’s statement govern a specific home, and a CPA is the place for a question about your own situation. The mechanics and the Pinal-side differences are in our property tax explainer.

Good to know

One dated item to watch: the Town posted a Notice of Intent on September 17, 2026 for a proposed Water Resource Fee that would replace the CAGRD assessment currently carried on about 89 percent of customers’ property tax bills. The proposed Year 1 rate is $3.07 per 1,000 gallons, the public hearing is set for November 18, 2026, and the Town says the first bills carrying the fee would arrive in March 2027 if it is adopted. It is proposed, not adopted.

7.Which Schools Serve The Pecans?

Every sampled Assessor parcel record for the community lists Queen Creek Unified School District #95 as the school district. That is the district; it is not a school assignment. Attendance boundaries are set by address and they move as the district opens campuses, so no website - including this one - can tell you which elementary, junior high or high school a specific Pecans address feeds into today.

The only correct answer is the district’s own address lookup. Run the exact street address through the QCUSD school locator and, if the result matters to your offer, confirm it in writing with the district office before your inspection period ends. Open enrollment into a different QCUSD campus is a separate application through the district, granted only where the requested school has space, and QCUSD does not provide transportation for a student enrolled outside their home boundary.

For context on the district itself: in the Arizona State Board of Education’s FY2025 (2024-25) A-F file, QCUSD carried an A letter grade as a district across 15 rated schools - 10 A, 4 B and 1 C. Charter options sit close by, including American Leadership Academy’s Queen Creek K-6 campus at 19843 E. Chandler Heights Road, the same road as the community entrance, and its 7-12 campus on South Hawes Road. ALA Queen Creek carries an A in that same file, but that is a single combined K-12 entity grade covering both campuses, not a separate grade for either one. Arizona charters must run a lottery when applications exceed capacity (A.R.S. § 15-184). Our Queen Creek schools guide covers the district, the charters and the grades in full.

8.The Custom-Lot Buyer Checklist: What to Verify Before an Offer

A custom home on a three-quarter-acre lot in a four-plat, design-reviewed community has more moving parts than a production home in a single-plat subdivision. Work through this list with your own agent, escrow officer and, where it matters, a real-estate attorney.

  1. Pull the parcel yourself on the Maricopa County Assessor. Confirm the lot square footage, the tax year’s Limited Property Value, the legal description and which of the four recorded plats the parcel sits on.
  2. Get the CC&Rs for that specific plat, not a generic community packet. Phase 1 Replat, Phase 2, Phase 3 and Phase 4 are separately recorded maps and can carry different conditions.
  3. Ask the management company (AAM, LLC) for the current assessment in writing. The association’s published $324 is labeled “for 2023” and its financial pages sit behind a resident login. Ask what the dues include, what the reserve study says, and whether any special assessment is pending.
  4. Get all resale disclosure, transfer and other closing charges as separate line items. Ask the title company to verify each charge against the recorded declaration and A.R.S. 33-1806.
  5. Get the contact details from the association itself, not from a listing. Third-party listings and the association’s own contacts page carry different phone numbers for the community’s management, and we are not publishing either as the number to call. Take the current manager, phone number and email from the association’s own contacts page and confirm there before you send anything in writing.
  6. Get the Design Review Committee package before you plan any exterior work - paint, roof, casita, shop, pool, driveway or landscape. DRC approval is required for exterior modifications, and its timelines belong in your contract dates.
  7. Verify schools by address, not by community name. Run the address through the district locator and confirm with QCUSD; our guide to verifying school boundaries walks through what to screenshot and keep.
  8. For a vacant lot, confirm buildability with the Town before you remove contingencies: utilities at the parcel, current setbacks and height limits, permit timelines, and any plat-specific conditions on that phase.
  9. Budget the holding costs honestly: dues at the high end of the observed range, the Town’s $1.4648 per $100 primary rate plus the county, school and other levies, and the water and solid-waste changes the Town has noticed for a November 18, 2026 hearing.
Shareable summary
Quick read: The Pecans, Queen Creek
•Gated with a 24-hour guardhouse, off Chandler Heights Rd, Maricopa County side of town.
•178 homesites per county records (159 built, 19 vacant) - the “258 homes” everyone quotes has no source.
•Lots run about 0.71-0.92 acre; sampled build years 2013 to 2022; essentially built out.
•Dues: association says $324/mo but labels it “for 2023”; listings show $192-$324. Get it in writing.
•Recorded sales on file: $1.375M to $4.2M (Apr 2025 - Apr 2026). Town-wide median sale price $636K (Redfin, trailing 3 months, Sept 2026).
•Takeaway: acreage and design control, thin public information. Verify everything with the county, AAM and the Town.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Pecans in Queen Creek gated?

Yes. The association’s own community-information page describes a gated community with a 24-hour guardhouse, entered from Chandler Heights Road. Resident gate remotes are sold by the Association at $30 each, as of September 2026.

How many homes are in The Pecans?

Maricopa County Assessor exports for the four phases show 178 residential lots as of September 2026 - 159 built and 19 platted but vacant - plus 10 associated-parcel ties that are not buildable homesites. The widely repeated figure of 258 has no primary source.

What are the HOA dues at The Pecans?

The association publishes $324.00 a month, but labels that figure “for 2023”. Three separate listings scraped on September 20, 2026 show $192, $265 and $324 a month - three listings, not confirmations of each other. Get the current assessment in writing from the management company before you rely on any of them.

What schools serve The Pecans?

Every sampled county parcel record lists Queen Creek Unified School District #95. The specific campus depends on the address and on boundaries that change, so run the exact address through the district’s school locator and confirm with the district office.

Can you still build a custom home in The Pecans?

Only by buying a lot from a private owner. As of September 2026, 19 platted-but-vacant residential lots remain, all privately held; the developer entity retains no homesite inventory, just a 179-square-foot common-area sliver at the entrance.

Is Queen Creek, AZ a wealthy area?

By the published data: median household income is $141,978 (Census ACS 2020-2024 five-year) or $155,001 on the Town-cited 2024 one-year estimate, and the town-wide median sale price was $636,000 in Redfin’s trailing three months as of September 2026. Recorded Pecans sales run far above that.

What is the best neighborhood to live in Queen Creek?

No source ranks them, so the answer is the trade-off you want. The Pecans buys 0.71-0.92 acre lots, a 24-hour guardhouse and design review, for dues the association last published at $324 a month and labeled “for 2023”. Builder communities trade lot size for lower, published dues - $102 a month at Meridian and $130-$149 at Legado, per listing and builder pages in September 2026 - and Ironwood Crossing, at $225 a month for 2026, is the one community here whose association itemizes what the assessment buys. Compare them on our neighborhoods hub.

Was The Pecans really built in a pecan grove?

The association’s own site says the community is “nestled within a 30-year-old pecan grove”. That phrase is the only documented trace we could find - no dated article, named farm or Town record corroborates it, so treat it as the association’s description rather than verified history.

Keep Reading

Weighing a custom lot in Queen Creek?

Open our moving checklist and local contact resources to plan address checks, documents and service setup.

Sources & verification

  1. The Pecans Homeowners Association - official site · accessed September 20, 2026
  2. The Pecans HOA - Community Information (gated status, dues, late and demand fees, gate remotes, Design Review Committee) · accessed September 20, 2026
  3. The Pecans HOA - Important Numbers and Community Contacts (AAM, LLC management) · accessed September 20, 2026
  4. Maricopa County Assessor - parcel record (plat, lot size, school district, comparable sales) · accessed September 20, 2026
  5. Maricopa County Assessor - developer entity and common-area parcel record · accessed September 20, 2026
  6. Maricopa County Assessor - Pecans Phase 1 Replat subdivision parcel list (78 parcels) · accessed September 22, 2026
  7. Maricopa County Assessor - Pecans Phase 2 subdivision parcel list (70 parcels) · accessed September 22, 2026
  8. Maricopa County Assessor - Pecans Phase 3 subdivision parcel list (78 parcels) · accessed September 22, 2026
  9. Maricopa County Assessor - Pecans Phase 4 subdivision parcel list (58 parcels) · accessed September 22, 2026
  10. Maricopa County Recorder - map search, Pecans Phase 1 Replat (Book 663, Page 28; recording no. 20031700912) · accessed September 22, 2026
  11. Your Valley - Queen Creek Town Council approves rezoning 190 acres at Ellsworth and Chandler Heights (July 16, 2020) · accessed September 20, 2026
  12. PrivateCommunities.com - The Pecans listing page (source of the 258-home and amenity claims) · accessed September 20, 2026
  13. Zillow - 20465 E Via De Palmas, Queen Creek (lot size and Zestimate example) · accessed September 20, 2026
  14. Homes.com - 20556 E Pecan Ln, Queen Creek (listing-level association fee data for The Pecans) · accessed September 20, 2026
  15. Ironwood Crossing HOA - FAQs (2026 assessment: $158.58 operations + $66.42 sewer = $225.00 a month) · accessed September 20, 2026
  16. Homes.com - Madera (Lennar Signature collection; $93 a month builder-page dues figure) · accessed September 20, 2026
  17. Homes.com - 22701 E Poco Calle, Queen Creek (Meridian listing-level dues figure) · accessed September 20, 2026
  18. Homes.com - Legado Summit Collection (Taylor Morrison builder-page dues figures) · accessed September 20, 2026
  19. Homes.com - Ellsworth Ranch Landmark Collection (Taylor Morrison builder-page dues figure) · accessed September 20, 2026
  20. Homes.com - 36243 N Desert Tea Dr, Queen Creek (Encanterra listing-level quarterly dues figure) · accessed September 20, 2026
  21. Homes.com - 18725 E Egret Cir, Queen Creek (Cortina listing: dues and $1,500 HOA transfer fee) · accessed September 20, 2026
  22. Homes.com - 18653 E Caledonia Dr, Queen Creek (Sossaman Estates listing: dues and $500 HOA transfer fee) · accessed September 20, 2026
  23. A.R.S. § 33-1803 - assessment increase cap and late-fee limits · accessed October 2, 2026
  24. Arizona Legislature: A.R.S. 33-1806, planned-community resale disclosures and fee limits · accessed October 2, 2026
  25. A.R.S. § 15-184 - charter school admission lottery requirement · accessed September 20, 2026
  26. Queen Creek Unified School District - school locator (address-based boundary lookup) · accessed September 20, 2026
  27. Queen Creek Unified School District - open enrollment application (capacity and transportation rules) · accessed September 20, 2026
  28. Queen Creek Unified School District - School Info · accessed September 20, 2026
  29. Arizona State Board of Education - FY2025 A-F school letter grades file · accessed September 20, 2026
  30. American Leadership Academy - Queen Creek campuses (K-6 and 7-12 addresses) · accessed September 20, 2026
  31. Town of Queen Creek - Council lowers the property tax rate (news release, June 4, 2026) · accessed September 20, 2026
  32. Town of Queen Creek - public hearing set for the proposed Water Resource Fee (news release, Sept. 17, 2026) · accessed September 20, 2026
  33. Maricopa County - 2026 tax rate table (Town of Queen Creek primary rate 1.4648, secondary 0.0000) · accessed September 20, 2026
  34. A.R.S. § 42-13301 - the ordinary Rule A growth limit on Limited Property Value · accessed September 20, 2026
  35. Arizona Department of Revenue - Property Classification (10 percent Class Three assessment ratio, A.R.S. § 42-15003) · accessed September 20, 2026
  36. InvestTheQC (Town of Queen Creek Economic Development) - Demographics (ACS 2024 one-year median household income) · accessed September 20, 2026
  37. Redfin - Queen Creek, AZ housing market (town-wide median sale price) · accessed September 20, 2026
  38. U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts - Queen Creek town, Arizona (median household income) · accessed September 20, 2026
  39. ADRE and Arizona REALTORS buyer advisory, January 2025 edition · accessed October 2, 2026
  40. USGS original USDA NAIP service: September 15, 2023 The Pecans, Queen Creek aerial photograph · accessed October 8, 2026
  41. A.R.S. 15-972, ordinary state school-tax aid and its $600 parcel limit · accessed October 20, 2026
  42. A.R.S. 42-13302, limited value after construction, a change of use, a split or an omission · accessed October 20, 2026

Updated 2026-10-20 · Originally published 2026-09-20 · The Queen Creek Local Desk